• About
  • Contact
AutoIgloo
  • News & Trends
    Used-Car Prices Finally Fall in Canada After 16 Straight Months of Increases

    Montreal Used-Car Auctions Open to U.S. Exporters and 10,000-Plus Marketplace Participants

    Geely Auto’s Core Profit Jumps 46% as Chinese EV Expansion Accelerates — With Canada Now Opening to Geely-Owned Lotus

    Geely Unveils Hybrid With Claimed 1,880-Km Range as Automaker Prepares to Enter Canada

    Tesla Stops $39,490 Model 3 Orders in Canada, Blames Import Quota Despite 33,069 Unused Slots

    Tesla’s China-Built EV Shipments Rise 10.3% as Canadian Model 3 Buyers Face Import Quota Limits

    Ferrari Ships Fewer Cars but Reports 12% Higher Operating Profit as Luxury Auto Market Defies Pressure

    Ferrari Ships Fewer Cars but Reports 12% Higher Operating Profit as Luxury Auto Market Defies Pressure

    Got a Car in Ontario? These 16 Insurance Changes Could Blindside Drivers

    Alberta Projects $300 Auto Insurance Savings for Most Drivers — but 310,000 Face Higher Bills

    Trump’s 50% Canada Tariffs Face New U.S. Lawsuit Over Trade Rules That Include American-Made Cars

    Major Automakers Push Washington to Ban Chinese Cars Permanently as Canada Opens Its EV Market

  • Car Reviews
    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    19 Cars With Windshields That Crack Constantly on Canadian Highways

    Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better for Canadian Winters?

    20 Cars Canadians Should Avoid If They Hate Expensive Windshield Replacements

    Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage: Which Compact SUV Is the Better Everyday Buy?

    BYD, CATL and Xiaomi Are in the Mix for Xi’s Washington Trip as Canada and U.S. Split on Chinese EV Access

    Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs Regular Hybrid: Which One Should Canadians Buy?

    17 Vehicles That Are Quietly Getting Crushed by Insurance Costs in Canada

    Honda CR-V Hybrid Review: The Family SUV That Plays It Safe

    2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Which SUV Makes More Sense for Canadians?

    2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Which SUV Makes More Sense for Canadians?

  • Buying Guides
    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    16 Used SUVs That Suddenly Don’t Look Like Smart Buys in Canada

    Nissan Rogue vs Honda CR-V: Which SUV Feels Better After the Test Drive?

    19 Cars With Windshields That Crack Constantly on Canadian Highways

    Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better for Canadian Winters?

    Mazda CX-5 vs Mazda CX-50: Which One Feels More Premium for the Money?

    Mazda CX-5 vs Mazda CX-50: Which One Feels More Premium for the Money?

    17 Vehicles That Are Quietly Getting Crushed by Insurance Costs in Canada

    Honda CR-V Hybrid Review: The Family SUV That Plays It Safe

    18 Cars With Parts Prices So Wild They’re Becoming Hard to Own in Canada

    Is the New Toyota RAV4 Still the Safest Bet in Canada?

  • Comparisons
    19 Cars With Windshields That Crack Constantly on Canadian Highways

    Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better for Canadian Winters?

    21 Vehicles With the Best Real-World Fuel Economy in Canada (Not Just the Sticker)

    Toyota Corolla Cross vs Honda HR-V: Which Small SUV Is Less Compromised?

    20 Cars Canadians Should Avoid If They Hate Expensive Windshield Replacements

    Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage: Which Compact SUV Is the Better Everyday Buy?

    BYD, CATL and Xiaomi Are in the Mix for Xi’s Washington Trip as Canada and U.S. Split on Chinese EV Access

    Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs Regular Hybrid: Which One Should Canadians Buy?

    Honda Asked Suppliers for 30% Parts Cost Cuts as $9.4-Billion Savings Drive Hits Global Supply Chain

    Why Some Buyers Are Choosing Older Hondas Over Newer SUVs

    25 EV Charging Mistakes Canadians Make in March (That Wreck Range)

    Why Some Canadians Are Choosing Hybrids Over Full EVs Again

  • EVs & Hybrids
    BYD, CATL and Xiaomi Are in the Mix for Xi’s Washington Trip as Canada and U.S. Split on Chinese EV Access

    Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs Regular Hybrid: Which One Should Canadians Buy?

    Geely Auto’s Core Profit Jumps 46% as Chinese EV Expansion Accelerates — With Canada Now Opening to Geely-Owned Lotus

    Geely Confirms Canadian Vehicle Sales for 2027 as Chinese Automakers Challenge Established Brands

    18 Cars That Will Feel Dated Fast as New Chinese EVs Arrive

    12 EVs Now Price Below $41,000 in Canada—Fiat 500e Falls Under $30,000 With Rebate

    The Used EV Question Canadians Should Ask Before Buying One

    The Used EV Question Canadians Should Ask Before Buying One

    Why Some EV Owners Are Getting Sticker Shock From Home Charging Setups

    Why Some EV Owners Are Getting Sticker Shock From Home Charging Setups

    20 Signs Your Car Battery Is About to Leave You Stranded

    Canadian Auto Jobs Become a Central Fault Line as Ottawa Reveals Why It Rejected U.S. Vehicle Terms

  • More
    • Pricing & Deals
    • Winter Driving
    • Ownership & Maintenance
No Result
View All Result
AutoIgloo
  • News & Trends
    Used-Car Prices Finally Fall in Canada After 16 Straight Months of Increases

    Montreal Used-Car Auctions Open to U.S. Exporters and 10,000-Plus Marketplace Participants

    Geely Auto’s Core Profit Jumps 46% as Chinese EV Expansion Accelerates — With Canada Now Opening to Geely-Owned Lotus

    Geely Unveils Hybrid With Claimed 1,880-Km Range as Automaker Prepares to Enter Canada

    Tesla Stops $39,490 Model 3 Orders in Canada, Blames Import Quota Despite 33,069 Unused Slots

    Tesla’s China-Built EV Shipments Rise 10.3% as Canadian Model 3 Buyers Face Import Quota Limits

    Ferrari Ships Fewer Cars but Reports 12% Higher Operating Profit as Luxury Auto Market Defies Pressure

    Ferrari Ships Fewer Cars but Reports 12% Higher Operating Profit as Luxury Auto Market Defies Pressure

    Got a Car in Ontario? These 16 Insurance Changes Could Blindside Drivers

    Alberta Projects $300 Auto Insurance Savings for Most Drivers — but 310,000 Face Higher Bills

    Trump’s 50% Canada Tariffs Face New U.S. Lawsuit Over Trade Rules That Include American-Made Cars

    Major Automakers Push Washington to Ban Chinese Cars Permanently as Canada Opens Its EV Market

  • Car Reviews
    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    19 Cars With Windshields That Crack Constantly on Canadian Highways

    Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better for Canadian Winters?

    20 Cars Canadians Should Avoid If They Hate Expensive Windshield Replacements

    Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage: Which Compact SUV Is the Better Everyday Buy?

    BYD, CATL and Xiaomi Are in the Mix for Xi’s Washington Trip as Canada and U.S. Split on Chinese EV Access

    Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs Regular Hybrid: Which One Should Canadians Buy?

    17 Vehicles That Are Quietly Getting Crushed by Insurance Costs in Canada

    Honda CR-V Hybrid Review: The Family SUV That Plays It Safe

    2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Which SUV Makes More Sense for Canadians?

    2026 Toyota RAV4 vs Honda CR-V: Which SUV Makes More Sense for Canadians?

  • Buying Guides
    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    Mitsubishi Outlander Review: Is It Still the Underrated Family SUV?

    16 Used SUVs That Suddenly Don’t Look Like Smart Buys in Canada

    Nissan Rogue vs Honda CR-V: Which SUV Feels Better After the Test Drive?

    19 Cars With Windshields That Crack Constantly on Canadian Highways

    Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better for Canadian Winters?

    Mazda CX-5 vs Mazda CX-50: Which One Feels More Premium for the Money?

    Mazda CX-5 vs Mazda CX-50: Which One Feels More Premium for the Money?

    17 Vehicles That Are Quietly Getting Crushed by Insurance Costs in Canada

    Honda CR-V Hybrid Review: The Family SUV That Plays It Safe

    18 Cars With Parts Prices So Wild They’re Becoming Hard to Own in Canada

    Is the New Toyota RAV4 Still the Safest Bet in Canada?

  • Comparisons
    19 Cars With Windshields That Crack Constantly on Canadian Highways

    Subaru Forester vs Toyota RAV4: Which SUV Is Better for Canadian Winters?

    21 Vehicles With the Best Real-World Fuel Economy in Canada (Not Just the Sticker)

    Toyota Corolla Cross vs Honda HR-V: Which Small SUV Is Less Compromised?

    20 Cars Canadians Should Avoid If They Hate Expensive Windshield Replacements

    Hyundai Tucson vs Kia Sportage: Which Compact SUV Is the Better Everyday Buy?

    BYD, CATL and Xiaomi Are in the Mix for Xi’s Washington Trip as Canada and U.S. Split on Chinese EV Access

    Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs Regular Hybrid: Which One Should Canadians Buy?

    Honda Asked Suppliers for 30% Parts Cost Cuts as $9.4-Billion Savings Drive Hits Global Supply Chain

    Why Some Buyers Are Choosing Older Hondas Over Newer SUVs

    25 EV Charging Mistakes Canadians Make in March (That Wreck Range)

    Why Some Canadians Are Choosing Hybrids Over Full EVs Again

  • EVs & Hybrids
    BYD, CATL and Xiaomi Are in the Mix for Xi’s Washington Trip as Canada and U.S. Split on Chinese EV Access

    Toyota RAV4 Plug-In Hybrid vs Regular Hybrid: Which One Should Canadians Buy?

    Geely Auto’s Core Profit Jumps 46% as Chinese EV Expansion Accelerates — With Canada Now Opening to Geely-Owned Lotus

    Geely Confirms Canadian Vehicle Sales for 2027 as Chinese Automakers Challenge Established Brands

    18 Cars That Will Feel Dated Fast as New Chinese EVs Arrive

    12 EVs Now Price Below $41,000 in Canada—Fiat 500e Falls Under $30,000 With Rebate

    The Used EV Question Canadians Should Ask Before Buying One

    The Used EV Question Canadians Should Ask Before Buying One

    Why Some EV Owners Are Getting Sticker Shock From Home Charging Setups

    Why Some EV Owners Are Getting Sticker Shock From Home Charging Setups

    20 Signs Your Car Battery Is About to Leave You Stranded

    Canadian Auto Jobs Become a Central Fault Line as Ottawa Reveals Why It Rejected U.S. Vehicle Terms

  • More
    • Pricing & Deals
    • Winter Driving
    • Ownership & Maintenance
No Result
View All Result
AutoIgloo
No Result
View All Result

Home » News & Trends

Alberta Projects $300 Auto Insurance Savings for Most Drivers — but 310,000 Face Higher Bills

Nate Brewer by Nate Brewer
November 3, 2026
Reading Time: 8 mins read
A A
Photo Credit: Shutterstock

Photo Credit: Shutterstock

466
SHARES
1.5k
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

Alberta motorists are beginning to see a significant change in their auto insurance bills, with new provincial reforms promising lower premiums for most households. Under the incoming Care-First insurance system, the average driver is projected to save approximately $300 annually, offering financial relief after years of rising insurance costs.

However, the benefits will not be shared equally. While approximately 2.75 million insured vehicles are expected to receive premium reductions, roughly 310,000 could face higher costs under the new pricing structure.

The changes represent one of Alberta’s most significant auto insurance overhauls in years, affecting everything from how premiums are calculated to how injured motorists receive compensation. With renewal notices already reflecting the reforms ahead of their January 1, 2027, implementation, drivers are discovering that the financial impact depends heavily on their circumstances.

A Major Insurance Overhaul Is Already Affecting Renewal Notices

Alberta’s new Care-First automobile insurance system officially takes effect on January 1, 2027, but its financial implications are already becoming visible. Beginning November 1, 2026, insurers started issuing renewal notices reflecting the new coverage structure and associated premium changes. The Insurance Bureau of Canada confirmed the rollout on November 2, launching a provincewide public awareness campaign to explain what motorists should expect. For many households, the changes could provide welcome relief after several years of rising insurance expenses. Rather than waiting until the new year to discover their revised premiums, motorists receiving qualifying renewal notices can begin assessing how the reforms will affect their transportation budgets.

The timing is important because the projected savings do not represent a government rebate or a direct payment to drivers. Instead, the reductions are built into the insurance rates approved for the new system. The reforms change how certain insurance costs are calculated, particularly those associated with injuries, rehabilitation and legal claims after collisions. As insurers prepare to operate under the new framework, their rates are being adjusted to reflect those changes. However, receiving a renewal notice does not guarantee that every household will immediately pay less. Individual policy costs remain influenced by driving history, coverage selections, vehicle characteristics and other risk factors, making the actual savings different from one motorist to another.

Why Alberta Expects Average Savings of Approximately $300

The projected $300 reduction is based on an analysis conducted by Alberta’s Automobile Insurance Rate Board, the provincial regulator responsible for overseeing automobile insurance rates. In September 2026, the regulator published findings based on insurers’ approved rate filings for the upcoming Care-First system. The analysis found that private passenger vehicles, which account for most insured vehicles in Alberta, would experience an average premium reduction of approximately 13.7%, equivalent to $297 annually. This figure supports the Insurance Bureau of Canada’s rounded estimate of $300 in average savings. Importantly, the calculations reflect rates insurers have submitted and received approval to use, rather than relying exclusively on an earlier theoretical forecast of how the reforms might affect insurance costs.

The projected reductions are also expected to reach a substantial portion of Alberta’s insured vehicle population. According to the insurance industry’s November 2 announcement, approximately 2.75 million of the province’s 3.1 million insured vehicles are expected to see lower premiums, with more than half projected to save at least 15%. Still, an average reduction does not mean every driver will receive a $300 discount. Some households could save considerably more, while others may experience smaller reductions or even increases. The regulator’s estimates describe the expected financial impact of changing insurance systems, not a guaranteed year-over-year reduction for every existing policy. That distinction matters when motorists compare their actual renewal notices with widely publicized savings estimates.

Why Approximately 310,000 Drivers Could Face Higher Premiums

Despite the optimistic projections, Alberta’s reforms are expected to leave approximately 310,000 motorists paying more for their coverage. The Insurance Bureau of Canada estimates that most of those facing increases will experience an average rise of around 5%, although some individual increases could be substantially larger. Drivers with histories of at-fault collisions, traffic violations or other higher-risk driving behaviour may be particularly affected. Under the new model, insurers will have greater flexibility to charge premiums that reflect a driver’s assessed risk. The insurance industry argues that this approach will reduce the extent to which lower-risk drivers subsidize motorists whose expected insurance costs are higher. However, an increased premium does not necessarily mean someone has a poor driving record, since vehicle characteristics and other rating factors also influence pricing.

One major reason for the increases is the elimination of Alberta’s longstanding Grid rating system, which was introduced in 2004 to limit charges for basic automobile insurance. The Grid is scheduled to disappear when Care-First begins in January 2027, removing a specific form of protection previously available to some drivers. Alberta is introducing a separate adjusted rate cap under which insurers generally cannot increase their average rates by more than 5%, while qualifying average drivers will have renewal increases capped at 10%. However, changes involving driving convictions, at-fault accidents, vehicles, additional drivers or coverage can affect eligibility. For households facing higher bills, understanding both the disappearance of the Grid and the new rate protections will be essential.

Young Drivers Could Receive Some of the Largest Insurance Reductions

Young motorists are among the biggest potential beneficiaries of Alberta’s insurance reforms, with some projected savings far exceeding the advertised $300 provincial average. According to the Automobile Insurance Rate Board’s September analysis, its young male driver profile showed a premium reduction of approximately $3,094, equivalent to 30%. The young female driver profile was projected to receive a reduction of approximately 27.6%, representing nearly $2,500 in annual savings. These figures are based on specific rating profiles rather than guaranteed reductions for every young driver. Nevertheless, they illustrate the substantial changes occurring in a group that has traditionally faced particularly expensive insurance coverage. For younger Albertans relying on vehicles to reach workplaces, colleges or apprenticeships, lower insurance costs could make transportation noticeably more affordable.

Families insuring younger drivers could also benefit significantly, particularly those maintaining policies that include newly licensed motorists. Under the previous insurance structure, young drivers faced higher premiums partly because of the expected costs associated with injury lawsuits. By replacing much of the litigation-based system with standardized injury benefits, Care-First changes how those expected expenses are calculated. The regulator’s analysis also suggests that the premium gap between young male and female driver profiles will narrow, although men are still generally projected to pay more. For parents who have experienced the financial shock of adding a teenager to a household policy, these projected reductions could be among the most meaningful aspects of the reforms. Actual savings, however, will continue to depend on individual circumstances and insurers.

Middle-Aged Drivers and Seniors Are Also Expected to Benefit

While younger drivers could experience the largest dollar reductions, the reforms are also expected to provide significant savings to more experienced motorists. The Automobile Insurance Rate Board’s representative middle-aged male and female driver profiles indicate average reductions of approximately $525 annually, representing roughly 14% of their premiums. This is notably higher than the $300 provincewide average in dollar terms, illustrating how different driver groups can experience varying financial outcomes. The Insurance Bureau of Canada has also highlighted projected reductions of approximately 20% for seniors. For a retired driver managing expenses on a fixed income, even a relatively modest annual reduction could free up money for fuel, groceries or vehicle maintenance.

The financial benefits may be especially noticeable for households operating multiple vehicles, although savings will depend on how each vehicle is insured. A family with two experienced drivers, for example, could see reductions on both policies if their individual circumstances align with the regulator’s favourable projections. At the same time, seniors and middle-aged drivers should not assume their premiums will automatically fall by the advertised percentages. Insurers continue to consider factors such as claims history, vehicle type, location and optional coverage when establishing rates. These differences help explain why two neighbours with similar vehicles might receive considerably different renewal quotes. The broader expectation is that experienced, lower-risk motorists will benefit from the reforms, but the amount appearing on each insurance bill will remain individually determined.

Motorcyclists and Specialized Vehicle Owners Face a Different Reality

Not every category of vehicle is expected to become cheaper to insure under Alberta’s new system. Motorcycles represent one of the most significant exceptions, with the Automobile Insurance Rate Board projecting an average premium increase of approximately 100.1%, or $445, across the motorcycle and moped category. The regulator’s analysis covers more than 166,000 insured motorcycles and mopeds, making this a substantial change for riders throughout the province. The projected increase is not necessarily a reflection of irresponsible driving. Instead, it is largely connected to the higher expected cost of medical treatment and rehabilitation following motorcycle collisions. Because riders are more exposed to serious injuries than occupants of enclosed passenger vehicles, the enhanced injury benefits available through Care-First are expected to produce higher insurance costs for this category.

Other specialized vehicle categories will experience different outcomes. The regulator projects average reductions of approximately 3.1%, or $56, for commercial and interurban vehicles, while motorhomes are expected to see reductions of around 14.8%. By comparison, some public-service and specialized vehicle categories face substantial projected increases. These differences demonstrate why the provincewide $300 savings figure should be understood primarily in the context of private passenger vehicles rather than every type of motorized transportation. A small business operating commercial vehicles, for example, may experience a very different outcome from a household insuring a family sedan. Vehicle usage, the insurer’s approved rating structure and the expected cost of injury-related claims will remain important considerations when the new pricing system takes effect.

Care-First Will Change How Injured Drivers Receive Compensation

The insurance reforms involve considerably more than adjustments to annual premiums. Care-First fundamentally changes how Albertans injured in automobile collisions access medical treatment, rehabilitation and income support. Under the existing system, standard accident benefits for serious injuries have generally been limited to $50,000 in medical and rehabilitation expenses over two years, with injured motorists sometimes needing legal action to secure additional compensation. Beginning January 1, 2027, eligible medical and rehabilitation expenses will no longer have the same overall dollar or time limits. Treatment can continue for as long as it remains necessary and provides a measurable benefit under the program’s rules. This could be particularly important for people recovering from serious fractures, neurological injuries or other conditions requiring extended rehabilitation.

The new system also expands financial support for people whose injuries prevent them from working. Alberta’s government says income replacement benefits can cover up to 90% of net income, subject to a covered gross annual earnings limit, with payments potentially continuing until age 65. Provincial materials identify a gross earnings threshold of $125,000, while other benefits include permanent impairment compensation that can approach $300,000 in qualifying cases. Death benefits for surviving spouses or adult partners can reach $600,000, depending on eligibility. These are maximums or benefit limits rather than automatic payments to everyone involved in a collision. The government’s objective is to provide treatment and income support without requiring lengthy lawsuits, although insurance companies will still assess claims and determine whether particular expenses meet the applicable rules.

Lower Premiums Come With Restrictions on the Right to Sue

One of the most consequential aspects of Care-First is the reduction in legal rights available to people injured in automobile collisions. Under Alberta’s existing insurance system, motorists injured through another driver’s negligence can generally pursue compensation through the courts, subject to certain restrictions. The new framework replaces most injury lawsuits with prescribed benefits paid through the injured person’s insurer, regardless of who caused the collision. Lawsuits will remain possible in limited circumstances, including certain serious driving offences, specified third-party claims and eligible losses exceeding available benefits. However, the ability to pursue damages for pain and suffering will be substantially restricted. This means an injured motorist could gain access to more extensive rehabilitation benefits while losing some opportunities to seek individualized compensation through a traditional civil lawsuit.

Supporters argue that reducing litigation expenses will allow more insurance money to support medical treatment while helping lower premiums. However, the reforms have faced opposition from legal organizations concerned about accident victims’ rights. The Canadian Bar Association’s Alberta branch has expressed opposition in principle to the no-fault approach and has called for safeguards involving fair compensation, accountability and access to justice. The Alberta Civil Trial Lawyers Association has also questioned whether projected affordability improvements justify restricting legal remedies for seriously injured people. The government is establishing the Alberta Automobile Care-First Tribunal to handle disputes involving insurer decisions, although this will not provide the same legal remedies as the existing court-based system. The debate highlights an important trade-off: lower projected premiums and broader standardized care come alongside significant restrictions on the ability to sue.

What Drivers Should Check Before Their Next Insurance Renewal

For Alberta motorists, the most immediate priority is understanding how Care-First affects their individual renewal costs. Insurance representatives can explain whether a quoted increase or decrease comes from the new injury-benefit structure, the removal of Grid pricing or other changes to the policy. Drivers should also review optional coverages, deductibles, liability limits and any adjustments to household drivers or vehicles. Alberta’s government encourages consumers to compare insurers, noting that more than 25 private companies offer passenger vehicle insurance in the province. Comparing equivalent coverage across multiple providers could be particularly valuable for motorists facing increases. The Automobile Insurance Rate Board also provides consumer resources and rate-comparison tools that can help households understand available alternatives before committing to another policy term.

There is also uncertainty surrounding how the projected savings will hold up over time. Although the current estimates are based on approved insurance filings, the Care-First system has not yet accumulated its own claims history. Insurance analysts have cautioned that actual treatment expenses, claim patterns and future rate adjustments could differ from the assumptions used in preliminary calculations. The regulator’s projections also reveal considerable variation: approximately 2% of insured private passenger vehicles are expected to see no premium change, while a smaller group of roughly 17,250 vehicles falls into a category with increases exceeding $500, averaging about $1,448. These outcomes demonstrate why the provincewide average cannot describe every driver’s experience. Ultimately, the reforms will be judged not only by whether most motorists receive cheaper renewals, but also by whether the promised savings remain sustainable and injured Albertans receive the care and compensation they need.

Recommended.

Karma Prices Its 566-HP Gas-Backed EV at US$139,995 as Automakers Revisit Range Extenders

Karma Prices Its 566-HP Gas-Backed EV at US$139,995 as Automakers Revisit Range Extenders

August 17, 2026
24 Vehicles That Look Cheap… Until You Try to Finance Them in Canada

21 Cars With Seats Canadians Say Are the Most Uncomfortable on Road Trips

April 6, 2026

Trending.

10 Reasons the Canadian Car Market Feels Different Heading Into Summer

Canadian Auto Sales Rise 3.4% for a Fourth Straight Month—but 2026 Still Trails Last Year

October 3, 2026
PBO Warns U.S. Tariff War Threatens Up to 185,000 Canadian Jobs, With Auto Manufacturing Among Hardest Hit

PBO Warns U.S. Tariff War Threatens Up to 185,000 Canadian Jobs, With Auto Manufacturing Among Hardest Hit

October 21, 2026
Canada’s Ballard Puts a 250,000-Mile Performance Guarantee Behind Hydrogen Buses

Canada’s Ballard Puts a 250,000-Mile Performance Guarantee Behind Hydrogen Buses

October 2, 2026
22 Ways Canadians Accidentally Void Their Vehicle Warranty

B.C. Drivers Vote Today on the Future of ICBC Insurance as Parties Clash Over Private Competition and No-Fault Coverage

October 24, 2026
15 Vehicles Canadians May Want to Avoid Before May Long Weekend

Tesla Buyers in Canada Are Reporting Fresh Model Y Delivery Delays as Some Orders Slip Into October and November 2.

September 27, 2026
  • About
  • Contact
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Editorial Policies
  • Terms and Conditions
A Revir Media Group Website

2026 Autoigloo - © All rights reserved

No Result
View All Result
  • News & Trends
  • Car Reviews
  • Buying Guides
  • Comparisons
  • EVs & Hybrids
  • More
    • Pricing & Deals
    • Winter Driving
    • Ownership & Maintenance

2026 Autoigloo - © All rights reserved

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.